"IV National Forum of Young Blood Donors" held on the eve of World Blood Donor Day
On the eve of World Blood Donor Day, the "IV National Forum of Young Blood Donors” was held with the partnership of the Red Hearts Foundation, Blood Donors Association, The Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Central Blood Bank, and Fairmont Baku Hotel.
The forum aimed to support the development of blood donation, promote the importance of voluntary blood donation, and raise awareness in society about the restoration of the health of children suffering from hereditary blood diseases.
Opening the forum, the chairman of the Blood Donors Association, Fuad Asgarov, spoke about the importance of celebrating this special day at a high level. "Today, there is a need to promote blood donation especially in our regions. Although a lot of promotional work is being done in this direction, it is crucial to expand the scale of these efforts. I believe that the initiatives proposed at our forum today will help achieve better results in the near future.”
Yusif Poladov, president of the Red Hearts Foundation, spoke about the foundation's initiatives in the field of volunteerism and the importance of the joint efforts of all organizations in this area. "As a foundation, we understand our corporate social responsibility and regularly implement many projects in this direction. At the same time, all the relevant organizations participating here are individually conducting interesting promotional work on this topic. Sharing and combining these experiences will lead to significant and beneficial results for the further increase of blood donation in our society. This is the main goal of the forum and our expectation from this meeting.”
As a continuation of the forum, 25 young participants will take part in 3-day training sessions organized within the framework of the "Public Discussion Platform of Young Blood Donors” project. Later, they will be involved in establishing a "voluntary donor network” among young people in their regions.
It is worthy to note that, Kapital Bank was awarded a "Certificate of Appreciation” by the Central Blood Bank and Blood Donors Association for its active participation and support in organizing the event, which was attended by official representatives of partners, members of parliament, and distinguished members of society.
Red Hearts was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which operates as a foundation from 2020, mainly contributes to the formation of a culture of philanthropy in our country. Addressing sensitive and important issues such as environmental protection, ecological balance restoration, education, training, and enlightenment, "Red Hearts" engages in social initiatives. By visiting https://redhearts.az you can get acquainted with Fond's activities and support by making a donation.