Jeyhun Bayramov: "There are opportunities for normalization of Armenian-Azerbaijani relations"
19:00 | 02.12.2021
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with his Bulgarian counterpart Svetlan Stoev on the margins of the 28th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm.
During the meeting, the ministers expressed satisfaction with the current state of strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria and expressed mutual interest in developing this cooperation in various fields,reported from the Foreign Ministry.
The sides also noted the potential for the development of cooperation between the two countries in political, energy, cultural and other fields, and exchanged views on the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations next year.
They stressed the importance of bolstering cooperation in various fields.
During the meeting, the ministers stressed the importance of the Southern Gas Corridor for Europe in terms of energy diversification and energy security.
Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his counterpart on the post-conflict situation in the region, the restoration, and the construction work carried out in the liberated territories. They noted that there is an opportunity to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia on the basis of norms and principles of international law, and the steps taken by Azerbaijan in this direction.
The ministers also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.