Kapital Bank and the Red Hearts Foundation organized a series of events on the occasion of International Children’s Day.
31.05.2024 14:55
As we have reported, Kapital Bank, in line with its corporate social responsibility direction, is implementing a social project titled "Everything is Possible!” in collaboration with the Red Hearts Foundation. The main aim of this project, which has been held regularly since 2021, is to ensure the active participation of children with down syndrome, autism, and disabilities in society, improve their quality of life, and enhance the criteria of inclusivity, equality, and accessibility.
Continuing this project, and considering the positive impact of art on the health of children with down syndrome, autism, and disabilities, several masterclasses such as "Drawing on Eco Bags,” "Acrylic Painting on Canvas,” and "Ceramics” were held on the eve of International Children’s Day on June 1st.
The "Everything is Possible!” project, which has been met with great interest by individuals in need of social support, has achieved several international successes. For instance, the project won a gold award for "Best Advertising Campaign” and "Best Film” at the traditional "Brand Week” event held in Istanbul on November 11, 2022, within the framework of the "Felis Awards” Additionally, the project won bronze medals in two categories at the "Kyiv International Advertising Festival” held in Ukraine in 2021.
Moreover, on the eve of International Children’s Day, to bring joy to children in need of social support, the Red Hearts Foundation, in collaboration with the "Towards Development” Social Assistance and Legal Awareness Public Union for Needy Families, organized the "Ramadan Charity Bazaar.” The donations collected from the bazaar were used to purchase hygiene, cleaning, and clothing supplies for the 11th Integrated Training Boarding School in Bilgah settlement. Furthermore, gift cards from the "Ali and Nino” bookstore chain were presented to 109 children of martyrs under the age of 16 living in the city of Sumgayit.
"Red Hearts” was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which operates as a foundation from 2020, mainly contributes to the formation of a culture of philanthropy in our country. Addressing sensitive and important issues such as environmental protection, ecological balance restoration, education, training, and enlightenment, "Red Hearts" engages in social initiatives. By visiting https://redhearts.az you can get acquainted with Fund’s activities and support by making a donation.