Kapital Bank launches scholarship program to support girls' education: “We Have a Dream”
31.10.2024 16:09
As part of its corporate social responsibility initiatives, Kapital Bank, Azerbaijan’s first bank, has launched a scholarship program titled "We have a dream”-(Arzumuz var) aimed at supporting education for young women from vulnerable communities. This program, formalized through a recently signed memorandum between Kapital Bank and the State Committee on Family, Women and Children’s Affairs of Azerbaijan, will work to enhance educational opportunities, strengthen social engagement, and foster personal development for girls in Azerbaijan.
The memorandum was signed by Kapital Bank’s CEO, Farid Huseynov and the Chairperson of the State Committee, Bahar Muradova. Huseynov highlighted Kapital Bank’s commitment to nurturing skilled professionals in Azerbaijan, especially women and emphasized the importance of supporting girls' education to overcome the social and economic barriers they face in some regions. He stated, "Supporting girls’ education is crucial for both our country and our region. Kapital Bank is proud to play a role in helping girls grow into strong, independent individuals through initiatives like this.”
Bahar Muradova also emphasized the societal impact of this partnership, noting, "Partnerships between public and private sectors are invaluable, especially in ensuring equal opportunities in education for girls. Since 2021, the Committee’s projects supporting girls’ education have generated significant public interest, and this initiative is another step toward future success for these young women.”
Initially, the program will support 15 students from Baku and various regions, providing them with resources to continue their education and become empowered leaders contributing to the country’s future development.
Kapital Bank, the country's first bank, is part of PASHA Holding. Kapital Bank has the largest service network in Azerbaijan with 119 branches and 53 departments all over the country. For more detailed information about the bank’s products and services, please refer to https://kapitalbank.az website, 196 Call Centre or the bank’s various social network pages. To apply for a consumer loan visit https://kbl.az/prgtk, for a Birbank installment card visit https://kbl.az/prcrc.