Kapital Bank takes first place in “Mobile Banking Ranks Azerbaijan 2024” list of “Markswebb”
19:38 | 09.07.2024
The country’s first bank, Kapital Bank's Birbank mobile app has been ranked first in Azerbaijan's 2024 Mobile Banking Rankings by the consulting and research company "Markswebb".
According to the research results, Birbank's mobile application has been recognized for its extensive functionality, payment services, and innovative approaches, placing it first nationwide in various categories. Particularly noted was Kapital Bank's significant advancements over the past two years, not only leading in Azerbaijan's banking sector but also competing favorably with banks in Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
Farid Huseynov, Chairman of Kapital Bank's Management Board, Chief Executive Officer, shared the news on his social media account: "Proudly, I share this news with you. Our bank has been ranked 1st in "Mobile Banking Rank Azerbaijan 2024” by "Markswebb” consulting and research firm. This achievement reaffirms our bank's leadership position in modern digital services and demonstrates that we provide our customers with the highest quality mobile banking experience."
It's worth noting that "Markswebb”, a consulting and research firm operating in Russia and CIS countries, analyzes user experience and efficiency of products and services in the financial and banking sectors. The firm conducts in-depth research, evaluations, and offers strategic recommendations to ensure the development and optimization of digital services, particularly in the banking industry.