Miller: US welcomes formalization of border delimitation procedure rules by Baku, Yerevan
The US welcomes the decision by Azerbaijan and Armenia to formalize procedural rules for border delimitation, US State Department Spokesperson Matthew Miller wrote on X.
"The US commends Armenia and Azerbaijan for formalizing the rules of procedure for border delimitation, demonstrating that progress is possible through sustained dialogue. We support both sides’ work towards a durable, dignified peace for security and prosperity in the region," Miller wrote.
By decree of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated October 25, the "Regulation on joint activities of the State Commission on the delimitation of the state border between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia and the Commission on state border delimitation and border security issues between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan" was approved.