Mirzoyan: Ankara links normalization process to Yerevan-Baku talks
A dynamic and positive dialogue has been established between Armenia and Türkiye, Armenia's Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said during the discussion of the country's 2025 budget draft at a joint meeting of parliamentary commissions, reported from Armenian media.
"The dialogue is being conducted regarding the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, opening of the border, and unblocking of transport and other communications," Mirzoyan noted.
He added that experts from both countries have conducted work to assess infrastructure at the border. A similar assessment of the infrastructure of the Gyumri-Kars railway section will be carried out in the near future.
However, as the foreign minister noted, Ankara links normalization with the Armenian-Azerbaijani process. Yerevan considers this position somewhat unconstructive, but remains optimistic about the normalization of relations.