Moldovan president to visit Azerbaijan
Moldovan president Igor Dodon will visit Azerbaijan to take part in the 6th Global Baku Forum due on March 16-17, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora told APA.
The Moldovan leader is scheduled to address the meeting to be held on the theme "Current and future situation in the Balkan region - regional security issues program or new geopolitical chessboards?” within the forum.
Organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in partnership with the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the 6th Global Baku Forum will bring together above 500 people, including Albanian President Ilir Meta, President of Montenegro Filip Vujanovic, Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic and presidents, prime ministers, ministers of other countries, former heads of state and governments who are members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, prominent politicians and public figures.
The forum will focus on issues of peace and security in the Middle East, the current geopolitical situation in the Balkan region, the growing role of youth in social and political life in modern age and other issues.