Mollazade speaks about regional conflicts at Istanbul forum - PHOTO
Asim Mollazade, chairman of the Democratic Reforms Party, has delivered a speech at a youth forum in Istanbul on inter-cultural dialogue and confidence-building measures in the Black Sea region.
Mollazade, also a member of Azerbaijan’s parliament, spoke about the role of regional cooperation in the resolution of conflicts in the Black Sea basin.
Participants in the forum, organized by Robert Bosch Foundation, German Marshall Foundation and the Azerbaijan-American Youth Union, had an exchange of views on tolerance, inter-cultural dialogue, the role of Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation in regional energy security and other topics.
A presentation was held for the Justice for Khojaly campaign as part of the forum. The participants were provided with information about the massacre of Azerbaijani civilians by Armenian forces in the town of Khojaly in February 1992.