Nar congratulated winners of scholarship program in Nakhchivan
Attaching special attention to the development of information technologies and skilled workforce in the country, "Nar” has announced the winners of the scholarship program for the students of Nakhchivan State University. Thus, 5 students majoring in information technologies and informatics demonstrating academic excellence at the university will receive a monthly stipend of AZN 200 by Nar during the academic year 2019-2020.
Gunnar Pahnke, Chief Executive Officer of "Azerfon”, met with the winners of the scholarship program, congratulated and wished them success in their studies. He noted that rising interest and career development of the young generation on information technologies and career development in this field will have a positive impact on general ecosystem in the country, particularly the telco market.
Notably, Nar has been organizing the scholarship program for Nakhchivan students for the second year in a row to support the growth of future local professionals in the field of communications.
Within the framework of its CSR strategy Nar initiated a number of projects aimed at enlightenment of schoolchildren and students of various age and social groups, increasing their range of interest and analytical thinking skills. For more information about the CSR projects, please visit us at nar.az.