Nar continues to support the ‘System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits during Special Quarantine Regime’
Nar is taking the necessary measures to support the combat the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in the country. Thus, the mobile operator managed to integrate the ‘System for Obtaining and Monitoring of Permits during Special Quarantine Regime’ with own system and provide uninterrupted service to subscribers in a short timeframe.
The system jointly developed by the E-Government Development Center under the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Internal Affairs was promptly tested and necessary adjustments were made by Nar. As a result, the subscribers of the mobile operator are able to use the short number ‘8103’ free of charge and without interruption, in order to obtain permits for citizens to leave their homes.
Moreover, Nar shares a lot of useful information on social media in order to answer any questions that may arise regarding the ‘8103’ service. It also provided for sending educational SMS to the subscriber database.
Nar customer service has switched to an extended mode in order to continuously respond to customer inquiries during the coronavirus outbreak. At the same time, the mobile operator made it possible for its subscribers to use a range of services without leaving home during the quarantine period. Subscribers can address their inquiries without leaving home to the Call Center 777, as well as through the mobile app ‘Nar +’.  In addition, starting from 02.04.2020, ‘Səyyar Nar’ service was launched for subscribers, through which a Nar representative comes to the customer's address and solves the number request on the spot. Furthermore, the mobile operator sells numbers remotely, and the number selected by customers via the website is delivered directly to their address of residence.
It should be noted that Nar considers it as its social responsibility to support the measures taken against the spread of the coronavirus pandemic in the country. The mobile operator is actively involved in a number of important social projects implemented during the special quarantine regime.
"Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life.  Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 93 % of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.