“Nar” has organized training on mobile communications for students
Within the frames of the company’s CSR strategy, "Nar” successfully continues its cooperation with Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU). After the last year’s opening of the "Nar” laboratory, supplied with the special equipment, at Azerbaijan Technical University, the mobile operator now continues to develop its relations with AzTU in quite few various directions.
This time, the training on "The fundamentals of mobile communication” has been organized for AzTU students, with participation of professional technical team, consisting of some of Nar’s best local specialists. Students and young engineers, who took part in the training, were able to gain conceptual and practical knowledge on mobile network operation, fundamentals of mobile internet and such communication technologies as 2G, 3G and 4G. This initiative of "Nar”, being a company which attaches special importance to education, training and development, will help the students become even more successful in their studies.
It should be noted that within the frames of partnership agreement signed with Azerbaijan Technical University, "Nar” has established a GSM laboratory at AzTU, where the students are able to gain theoretical and practical knowledge in the area of GSM.  This special laboratory, supplied with the latest telecommunications equipment by "Nar”, hosts trainings and seminars for students, conducted by professional technical personnel. A whole group of young people, who have developed their practical knowledge by means of this program, have already taken their first steps by working for a mobile operator, to grow as young qualified specialists in this particular field.  Equipment of the university’s lab and conducting special internship program for students is being implemented within Nar’s CSR strategy, especially aimed at youth and education.
Visit nar.az for more detailed information about the CSR strategy of "Nar”.