Nar supported international online chess series ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan’
Nar, which has always attached special importance to the intellectual development of youth in the country, has supported the international online chess series ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan’ conducted by chess.az. The series consists of 8 tournaments and a grand final. Each of the tournaments is named after the regions liberated from occupation as a result of the Patriotic War.
10 strongest chess players will compete in the grand final on March 14 following the results of 8 tournaments. The winners will be awarded valuable prizes by Nar. The series is held on the lichess.org chess platform. The chess competitions are held online due to the continuation of the lockdown in the country.
"Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 90% of the country’s territory, Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.