Pashinyan: No direct threat to lives of Armenians in Karabakh
There is no direct threat to the lives of the Armenians of Karabakh; unverified information should not be disseminated, especially in conditions when a hybrid war is being waged against Armenia, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, reported from Armenian media.
Recalling his statement made the day before during a live address to the nation, the Armenian prime minister noted that this assessment now remains valid. He clarified that he is talking about the general situation.
According to Pashinyan, in the context of the situation in Karabakh, one must be as attentive as possible and be in constant contact with society. Everything must be done to ensure that citizens have confidence in official information, since a hybrid war is being waged against Armenia, primarily in the information field.
"We must maintain active cooperation with the media to ensure that people receive correct information. In the current emotional situation, any negative information can have an equally negative impact on the situation and the decision-making process. That is why it is important to assess the situation based on verified information,” he added.
Pashinyan also assured that the government will do everything possible to improve the situation.