President Ilham Aliyev has inspected "smart" bus stops in the Ismayilli region -
The first samples of smart city components - bus stop, ?smart? seats and lighting poles - developed by RD SMART LLC, a resident of Pirallahi High Technology Park under the Innovation Agency of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, have been placed in the center of Ismayilli region.
On July 29, President Ilham Aliyev visited the Ismayilli region and got acquainted with these "smart" bus stops. The solar-powered "smart" parking lot protects passengers waiting to be infected by spraying BIOSANIS, a non-alcoholic, chlorine-free and non-harmful disinfectant solution invented by Azerbaijani scientists, every 10 minutes to 10 seconds. In addition, a hand-held disinfectant dispenser has been installed in the parking lot. The parking lot is also equipped with free Wi-Fi, 4 chargers for mobile devices, a USB port, 2 security cameras and a vending machine that sells water. For the convenience of passengers, the bus schedule will be displayed on a special panel. All energy needs of the "smart" bus stop are provided by solar panels. Two more types of "smart" seats, powered by solar panels in the park, are provided with free Wi-Fi, charging for mobile devices and a USB port.
It should be noted that RD SMART LLC was one of the 4 new residents registered in Pirallahi High Technology Park on June 16, 2020 by the relevant decision of the Innovation Agency. Currently, the company is engaged in the production of technological products - disinfection passages with BIOSANIS disinfectant, an invention of Azerbaijani scientists, wind and solar lighting poles, "smart" bus stops, solar seats equipped with Wi-Fi and telephone charging.