Azeri president visits frontline areas in western Azerbaijan - PHOTOS
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has visited three western districts of the country located on the line of contact between the opposing forces in the breakaway Nagorno-Karabakh, Baku-based Ministry of Defens reported on 1 May.
President Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva visited a military unit in the Qapanli village in Tartar District, the Marzili village in Agdam District and a medical-diagnostic centre in Barda District where they met people who were injured following truce violation on the night of 28 April, the report said.
During the visit, President Aliyev was informed about the latest situation on the contact line. He issued instructions regarding prompt restoration of houses damaged during the recent escalation on the frontline, APA added.
Armenian and Azerbaijani troops were involved in heavy fighting in the Karabakh conflict zone in early April. It has been the worst tension since the former Soviet states signed a cease-fire agreement in 1994 following a war over Karabakh that left over 30,000 people dead and displaced at least a million.