Lukashenko: A lot of work has been done for Azerbaijan-Armenia settlement
A lot of work has been done for Azerbaijan-Armenia settlement, Belarus President Aleksandr Lukashenko said at the meeting with Russian President Vladimir Putin in Kremlin, reported from BelTA.
"You talked a lot about the Azerbaijan-Armenia settlement. To my surprise, all this was perceived normally. This shows that a lot of work had already been done before. Yesterday we discussed global and regional issues," Lukashenko said.
He added that at the summit there were no disagreements with counterparts when discussing global agenda.
"Yesterday and the day before yesterday we had the opportunity to discuss global issues, the world’s flashpoints. What was gratifying for me and I am sure for you too was realization that we are on the same page regarding global developments. We discussed domestic [issues], and it was a frank conversation without any beating around the bush," the Belarusian leader noted.