Shahbazov: Azerbaijan's energy system capacity exceeds 8,400 MW
The power capacity of Azerbaijan's energy system has reached 8,415.6 MW, increasing by 4% compared to 2023, Azerbaijan's Minister of Energy Parviz Shahbazov wrote in his article published on October 18 in the official press.
"With the commissioning of new power plants, the total electricity production capacity in Azerbaijan has reached 8,415.6 MW, which means a 4% increase compared to the corresponding period last year," Shahbazov noted.
He added that the electric power system operates 22 thermal power plants with a total capacity of 6,623 MW, 58 hydroelectric power plants (HPPs) with a capacity of 1,406.6 MW, 9 solar power plants with a capacity of 278.1 MW, 5 wind power plants with a capacity of 63.7 MW, a solid waste power plant with a capacity of 37 MW, and 3 hybrid power plants with a total capacity of 7.3 MW. The capacity of power plants operating on renewable energy sources, including HPPs, is 1,792.6 MW, which corresponds to approximately 21.3% of the total production capacity.
Shahbazov noted that in the first nine months of this year, 21.8 billion kWh of electricity was generated in Azerbaijan, which is 247.7 million kWh higher compared to January-September 2023. During the reporting period, Azerbaijan exported more than 1.2 billion kWh of electricity, including: 898.7 million kWh to Georgia, 176.4 million kWh to Türkiye, 137.4 million kWh to Russia, and 27.9 million kWh to Iran. Electricity imports during this period amounted to 139.4 kWh.