Elmar Mammadyarov’s claim against the Director of the OSCE ODIHR
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Director of the OSCE ODIHR Michael Link. The meeting was held under the 21 OSCE Ministerial Council meeting in Basel, Switzerland on December 4-5, the press service of the Foreign Ministry.
The sides discussed issues of cooperation between the OSCE and Azerbaijan. Elmar Mammadyarov  called  "biased" the  reports of the ODIHR election monitoring. Mammadyarov said that the reports of  were "ordered", and the organization uses "double standards" in this matter, which could undermine the credibility of the OSCE and damage collaboration with him.
Michael Link, in turn, noted the interest of the ODIHR in cooperation with Azerbaijan, describing an important factor in the elimination of discrimination in the matter of human rights and elections. He noted that the comments will be considered in the future. Link said that he intends to visit the region.