RFE/RL journalists detained, questioned by Azeri police
Twelve employees of RFE/RL's Baku bureau have been detained by the Azerbaijani authorities for questioning, with more ordered to appear for questioning on December 29 or face similar detentions.
All 12 were released without charge on December 28 after being questioned for up to 12 hours in the latest crackdown against the activities of RFE/RL's Azerbaijani Service, known as Radio Azadliq.
It came two days after state prosecutors ransacked and shut down the Baku bureau of the U.S.-government-funded broadcaster.
Those physically summoned for questioning were not allowed representation by a lawyer.
Prosecutors told an attorney for Azadliq staff that he had been stripped of his right to work with RFE/RL and also must submit to questioning.
Eight other current and former employees of Azadliq were also told they would be forcibly detained if they refused to report for questioning on December 29
RFE/RL Editor in Chief and co-CEO Nenad Pejic condemned the action, saying Azerbaijani authorities were "terrorizing" staff and their families.
Authorities began to raid the Baku homes of the RFE/RL employees late at night on December 27.
Kamran Mahmudov, the anchor of the daily radio show for Radio Azadliq, was taken from his apartment early in the morning of December 28 after police forced their way into his home.
Mahmudov's wife, Latifa, said he was taken from their apartment without time to put on shoes or outdoor clothing.
Police have also detained Chingiz Sultansoy, the editor of Azadliq's Russian-language site, as well as the bureau's cleaning woman, Matanat Abdinova.
The employees were later escorted to the heavy crimes unit of the state prosecutor's office for questioning.
(azadliq.org)