Russian Intelligence Service: US preparing change of power in Georgia after parliamentary elections
Washington is determined to seek a change of power in Georgia following the upcoming parliamentary elections on October 26, according to the Foreign Intelligence Service of Russia, reported from Russian media.
The White House has already developed a campaign to discredit the ruling Georgian Dream party; the propaganda campaign will be based on accusations that Russia is allegedly to blame for all of Georgia’s troubles.
"The key role in this regard should be played by Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, who will give an interview to the US media, where she will blame the government for the 'degradation' of negotiations on Tbilisi’s accession to the EU and warn about the 'catastrophic consequences of rapprochement with Moscow',” the intelligence service noted.
"The US 'instructors' have already given the command to opposition forces in Georgia to begin planning protests in the country," the service added.