Sergey Markov: Elections were honest and fair – int’l organizations must recognize this
The snap presidential elections in Azerbaijan were held in strict accordance with the electoral legislation and the Constitution of Azerbaijan and in strict accordance with the principles of democratic, free and fair elections, which are approved in numerous documents of international organizations and in international law in general, director of the Russian Institute of Political Studies, Sergey Markov, said at a press conference following early presidential elections.
According to Markov, the group he represents, Civil Dialogue, was created 15 years ago, including to participate in monitoring elections in various states. During the elections in Azerbaijan, the group included about 20 observers who visited about 30 polling stations.
"We were pleasantly surprised by the very high turnout at the elections, there were long queues. However, this was predicted by experts, because these are the first elections that are being held throughout Azerbaijan after liberation. I am sure that all international organizations will have to recognize these elections as fair and just,” concluded Markov.