SOCAR commissions highly productive well in Caspian Sea - PHOTO
Azerbaijan’s State Oil Company SOCAR will produce additionally 365 million cubic meters of gas and 54,750 tons of condensate per year due to commissioning of a new well at the Umid offshore gas field, SOCAR said in a message Dec. 28.
"The actual depth of the well #14 amounted to 6,352 meters,” the message said. "Gas and condensate are extracted from the borehole in the intervals of 6,317-6,282 meters.”
"The well was commissioned with a daily production rate of 600,000 cubic meters of gas and 100 tons of condensate,” the message noted. "After reaching the optimal regime, the well’s production rate will amount to 1 million cubic meters of gas and 150 tons of condensate per day.”
Two wells are currently in operation at the Umid field, and their daily production amounts to 750,000 cubic meters of gas and 230 tons of condensate.
SOCAR announced the opening of Umid field in 2010. According to the results of drilling of the first exploration well, the volume of the field reserves hit over 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate, SOCAR specialists said.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometers from Baku, 40 kilometers away from the coast. The first geophysical work was carried out there in 1953. The operations were also conducted in 1972 by using modern methods. Nine wells were drilled from 1977 to 1992 there, none of which gave results.