SOCAR extends term of tender on DESFA deal
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has extended the term of a letter of guarantee on the tender to buy a 66-percent stake in the Greek national gas transmission system operator DESFA until Oct. 31, 2016, SOCAR said in a message posted on its website.
The message says that as a part of his visit to Greece, SOCAR head Rovnag Abdullayev met with the country’s Prime Minister Alexis Tsipras.
Talks were held in a warm and positive atmosphere. Tsipras said that he appreciates Azerbaijan as a strategic partner of Greece, and SOCAR as a strategic company – investor.
The prime minister also noted that he is ready to take all possible steps for SOCAR’s entering the Greek market.
During the meeting, the parties decided to create a working group in order to solve the crisis arisen around DESFA’s privatization. SOCAR’s Vice President for Investments and Marketing Elshad Nassirov will head the working group from the Azerbaijani side and Adviser to the Greek prime minister on economic issues Dimitris Liakos – from the Greek side.
It was noted that the working group must prepare proposals, satisfying both sides, by conducting relevant discussions with the European Union and state structures of Greece.