Star Refinery to export $500M worth products per year
Star Refinery will export $500 million worth products per year, Mesut İlter, director general of Star Refinery, said, as Trend reports citing Turkish media.
He pointed out that currently, all test works are complete at the refinery.
At the moment, Star refinery is operating actively and will reach its full capacity in a short time, said İlter.
He went on to add that for the remaining part of the year, the refinery will process 7.5-8 million tons of oil, while in 2020, it will process 10 million tons of oil with its full capacity.
İlter said that when Star refinery reaches its full capacity, it will fully meet the raw materials needs of Petkim.
By the time of commissioning of the second petrochemical plant planned by SOCAR Turkey Energy, the refinery will export around $500 million worth petrochemical raw materials, or about 700,000 tons of petrochemical raw materials, he said.
The opening ceremony of the Star oil refinery took place on October 19, 2018 in Izmir, Turkey.
The total refining capacity of the refinery will be 10 million tons, and Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR is the main supplier of crude for the refinery. The refinery will significantly reduce the dependence of Turkey on imports of petrochemical products.
The refinery worth $6.3 billion, built by SOCAR in the Aliaga District of Izmir, will produce 1.6 million tons of naphtha, 1.6 million tons of aviation fuel, 4.8 million tons of low-sulfur diesel, 700,000 tons of petroleum coke, 420,000 tons of mixed xylene and 160,000 tons of sulfur.