The RA Minister of Defence received the Ambassador of Iran
Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri. Military attach? of the Embassy of Iran in Armenia, Colonel Mehdi Heyat Vejdani also took part in the meeting.
The RA Minister of Defence congratulated the Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Iran on assuming the post. David Tonoyan presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border and on the line of contact of the Artsakh and Azerbaijani forces in recent days. The sides touched upon the fact of the use of a large number of modern UAVs by Azerbaijan during the recent operations in the northeastern part of the Republic of Armenia and effectiveness of the fight against them.
Taking into account the regional security issues, the interlocutors exchanged views on the nature of the Turkish-Azerbaijani joint military exercises, assessing their possible impact in terms of ensuring stability in the region.
The process and prospects of the Armenian-Iranian cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The sides exchanged views on the regional security and international developments.