Turkish officier: Armenia, which started terrorism in Karabakh, should surrender
"The armed forces of Armenia, which launched a terrorist operation in Karabakh, should now raise the white flag. It is the legal right of the Azerbaijani Army to disarm them until this illegal regime is defeated,” reserve colonel Unal Atabay, said on the Turkish Haber Global television channel.
Recalling the telephone conversation between the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, Atabay said that the facts and arguments voiced by the Azerbaijani leader once again prove how right Azerbaijan is in launching the local anti-terror activities: "In response to the continuous provocations committed by Armenia in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan, official Baku only neutralizes military targets and does not hit civilian objects. This is an example of Azerbaijan's high fighting ethics. I wish the heroic Azerbaijani army success in their righteous struggle. I hope that permanent peace will be established in the region.”