Türkiye, Armenia agree to simplify visa procedures
On July 30, the special representatives for the normalization process between Armenia and Türkiye, Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia Ruben Rubinyan and Ambassador Serdar Kilic, held their fifth meeting at the Alican-Margara border crossing point between the two countries.
According to the information , citing the Turkish Foreign Ministry, the parties confirmed the agreements reached during previous meetings.
In addition, they agreed to assess the technical needs that will create opportunities for the launch of the Akyaka-Akhurik railway border crossing point, as well as mutually simplify visa procedures for holders of diplomatic/service passports, in accordance with regional developments.
In conclusion, they once again emphasized the agreement to continue the normalization process without any preconditions to achieve the ultimate goal - full normalization between the two countries.
15:08
The meeting of the special representatives of Armenia and Türkiye is now taking place on the Turkish side of the border.
According to the information , which cites Sputnik Armenia, Rubinyan and Kilic familiarized themselves with the reconstruction work at the Margara checkpoint.
12:36
The fifth meeting of the special representatives of Armenia and Türkiye on the normalization of relations between the two countries - Ruben Rubinyan and Serdar Kilic - is taking place on the Armenian-Turkish border, Armenian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Ani Badalyan said.
Reported from the Armenian media that, according to the earlier information, negotiations would first take place on the Armenian side, and in the afternoon they will be held on the Turkish side.