Two journalists to continue studies in London
Next session of English language courses for journalists organized jointly by Azercell Telecom LLC and Kaspi Education Company is over. The press conference held on November 10 announced the winners who will go to London to join a language course. Namely, Saadet Mamedova and Samir Guseynov scored the highest points in the exams conducted by the course instructors in Baku and gained an opportunity to improve their English in Great Britain next year.
The journalists were awarded certificates after successful completion of the multi-level course lasting for six months. As a result, the journalists acquired grammar, speaking and writing skills. Major objective of these courses is to help Azerbaijani journalists learn English and to facilitate their easy access to English sources.
Azercell has organized such languages courses for journalists for 6 years. So far, hundreds of media representatives have attended these specialized courses to upgrade their qualification and build international relations with the support of Azercell.
It should be mentioned that throughout its operation Azercell Telecom regularly organized interesting projects for media representatives. Azercell is the only mobile operator that has developed a special tariff pack for media representatives – Mediacell. Azercell Telecom will continue to support the development of Azerbaijani media.
Media representatives will receive further information about next enrolment for English language courses supported by Azercell.