Ukraine, Azerbaijan sign cooperation agreements
Ukrainian President ViktorYanukovych and his Azerbaijani counterpart, Ilham Aliyev, have signed aprotocol on major issues of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani relations, the press serviceof the Ukrainian president reported.
In particular, the protocolsets out the state of and prospects for the development of political dialogue,cooperation in trade, economic and energy sectors, as well as agreementsreached after a meeting of the council of the presidents.
In addition, in thepresence of the two presidents the sides signed an agreement between theCabinet of Ministers of Ukraine and the Azerbaijani government on cooperationin the field of plant protection and quarantine, which is designed tofacilitate the development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the twocountries in the field of plant protection, ensure the coordination ofgovernment phytosanitary measures, provide mutual assistance in this area, aswell as exchange the rules and regulations governing respective relevantquarantine measures in the two countries.
The sides also signed aplan on holding consultations on topical issues of bilateral and multilateralcooperation between the Ukrainian and Azerbaijani foreign ministries. Thedocument "includes a list of activities between Ukraine and Azerbaijan for2014-2015, the implementation of which will contribute to the furtherdevelopment and deepening of mutually beneficial cooperation in bilateral andmultilateral formats in all spheres of Ukrainian-Azerbaijani cooperation."
The sides signed a protocolbetween Rivne Regional State Administration of Ukraine and the executive branchof the Gabala district of Azerbaijan on cooperation in the economic, social andcultural spheres. This document is aimed at developing cooperation between thecompanies, research and educational institutions, public and privateorganizations of the respective regions in the fields of industry, trade,agriculture, transport, science and technology, education, tourism and sports,environment and proper use of natural resources.
Ukraine and Azerbaijan alsosigned an agreement on cooperation between the Institute for Cultural Studiesof the National Academy of Arts of Ukraine and the Scientific andMethodological Center for Cultural Studies of the Ministry of Culture andTourism of Azerbaijan. The document "will promote cooperation betweenresearch centers of Ukraine and Azerbaijan in the academic and cultural areasfor the purpose of scientific research, exchange of information, researchmethodological, cultural and information activities."