US threatens to disconnect banks from financial system for violating sanctions against Russia
The United States will blacklist foreign banks and disconnect them from its financial system for violating sanctions against Russia in the military industry, reported from Financial Times.
This notice makes clear that those who finance and facilitate transactions in commodities that end up on the battlefield will face serious consequences, US Treasury Undersecretary Wally Adeyemo told the FT.
The US presidential administration will notify American and European banks of the new rules so that they pass on all the information to their correspondent banks.
An interlocutor from the US presidential administration clarified that the United States authorities are trying to identify goods that are key to Russia's ability to create weapons. Financial restrictions will make it possible to find these goods and limit their supply to the country, Adeyemo said.