Washington Life publishes article about Azerbaijan's first lady
The October issue of Washington Life published an article about the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Mehriban Aliyeva.
The article highlighted Aliyeva's activities in the areas of women's rights, the promotion of inter-religious dialogue and tolerance.The article also reflected the interview of members Association of Muslim women operating in Washington, in which the wives of the Ambassadors of the Islamic world in the United States described the activities of the above organizations, as well as women's rights and tolerance in Muslim countries.Wife of the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United States Abdurakhimova Lala said in an interview that the first lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva is an exemplary figure in the areas of women's rights, the promotion of inter-religious dialogue and tolerance.The article emphasizes that the association has a very important work in terms of the role of women in Muslim societies.It is emphasized that the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic created in 1918 was the first Muslim country in which it was granted the right to vote to all citizens regardless of religion, language, sex. The article also noted that the right to vote for women in Azerbaijan was granted earlier than in the United States.Bakudaily.Az