Zakharova says 'not the first time' that Armenian Security Council secretary distorts facts
Russia expresses indignation at the statements of the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan, who accused Russia of the incident on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on February 12, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said today at a briefing, answering a question from News.ru, according to the information.
"We evaluate such statements extremely negatively. This is not the first time that the Secretary of the Security Council distorts the facts, just so that, I think, someone in the West will like it, or perhaps come up with some reason to criticize Russia, and so on. There are no Russian military personnel at the Nerkin-Ands residential settlement. In accordance with an agreement with the Armenian side, an FSB border service post was stationed there in 2021," she said.
According to Zakharova, the Russian Foreign Ministry considers attempts to denigrate representatives of the Russian Federation counterproductive.