“Zero Waste” solidarity marathon sucessfully concluded
As previously reported, the Red Hearts Foundation, in collaboration with Kapital Bank, the first bank in Azerbaijan, started the "Zero Waste” solidarity marathon in honor of the bank’s 150th anniversary. The marathon, which lasted for two months, covered the Ganja-Dashkasan, Lankaran-Astara, Central Aran, Shaki-Zagatala, and Baku economic regions. A total of 181 volunteers from 25 Kapital Bank branches collected 2,494 kg of waste.
The marathon concluded on September 14, 2024, with a cleanup campaign in Bilgah, Baku. The campaign included employees from Kapital Bank, "PashaPay” LLC, and "Competo” LLC, as well as volunteers from the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Republic of Azerbaijan. Approximately 70 participants joined the event, which was supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources
The aim of the marathon was to raise awareness about environmental literacy and sensitivity towards nature, as well as to promote cleanliness in coastal, mountainous, and forest areas. One of the primary goals was to prevent these areas from being polluted with household waste and encourage everyone to act more responsibly toward nature.
Additionally, the project’s timing, taking place during the "Year of Solidarity for a Green World” and ahead of the COP29 world summit in our country, underscores the importance of supporting initiatives that contribute to the planet’s ecosystem. The Red Hearts Foundation calls on everyone to support this initiative aimed at protecting nature.
"Red Hearts” was founded in December 2019 at the initiative of Kapital Bank employees. The organization, which operates as a foundation from 2020, mainly contributes to the formation of a culture of philanthropy in our country. Addressing sensitive and important issues such as environmental protection, ecological balance restoration, education, training, and enlightenment, "Red Hearts” engages in social initiatives. By visiting https://redhearts.az you can get acquainted with Fund’s activities and support by making a donation.