About 3,400 trucks waiting on Russia-Georgia border
About 3,400 trucks are waiting to pass through the Russian-Georgian border at the Upper Lars checkpoint due to bad weather, reported from Georgian media.
It is noted that there are 250 cars in the "green zone” and they have 12 hours to travel through "Upper Lars.” A total of 3,380 trucks are expected to enter Georgia from the Russian side on November 30 morning.
The movement of vehicles in the direction of the Georgian-Russian border, the Gudauri-Kobi section of the international road Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Lars, for heavy trucks was prohibited on November 26 in the evening due to snowfall and low temperature.
Highway Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Lars, the so-called Georgian Military Road, is currently the only land road connecting Georgia and Armenia with Russia. And the Kazbegi-Upper Lars checkpoint is the only currently functioning checkpoint on the land border of Georgia and Russia.