Air temperature exceeds climate normal by 12 °C in April
In recent days, high-temperature conditions have been recorded in the country against the background of moderate southeast winds as a result of the influence of the hot weather streams entering the country from the south, the head of the National Hydrometeorological Service, Nazim Mahmudov, said.
The head of the service noted that the observed air temperature is higher than climate normal.
"During April, the temperature was recorded at 12 °C above the climate normal. The maximum monthly temperature reached 30 °C in Baku and the Absheron peninsula on April 27, and 32 °C in the regions."
According to the head of the service, although high-temperature conditions were recorded in April, the record indicator was not updated. According to multi-year data, the April record was registered in 1998 and 2012, when it was 31.5 °C in Baku and 36–38 °C in the regions.
"It is expected that the hot weather observed in the territory of the country will last until May 2, and the maximum air temperature will be 25–30 °C in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula and 27–32 °C in some regions."