Aliyev receives UK–Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group
President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by Christopher Pincher, a member of the House of Commons of the British Parliament and chairman of the UK–Azerbaijan parliamentary friendship group.
During the meeting, the sides spoke about the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain in a variety of fields, including the energy sector. They stressed the importance of reciprocal visits for the strengthening of cooperation.
Aliyev and Pincher also spoke about the significance of inter-parliamentary relations for the expansion of relations. They exchanged views on further development of cooperation in the fields of industry, infrastructure, investment, etc.
President Aliyev informed the visiting delegation of Azerbaijan's position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.