Ambassador of Uzbekistan: Azerbaijani people have made right choice again
The wise people of Azerbaijan made the right choice once again by voting for the bright future and prosperity of the country, the continuation of large-scale reforms within the republic, and new large-scale successes in the international world under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev, said the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan, Bahrom Ashrafkhanov.
"I congratulate President Ilham Aliyev on another confident victory. We had no doubts about the victory of respected Ilham Aliyev in the snap presidential elections," he noted.
Ashrafkhanov noted that the elections were one of the most memorable elections as they were held for the first time in the entire sovereign territory of Azerbaijan: "We are happy for our brothers and sisters, especially the young citizens of Azerbaijan who took part in the voting, that they were able to realize their constitutional rights in their freed native land."
He also expressed his satisfaction with the high-quality organization of the elections held in accordance with the law, openness, transparency, and democratic conditions: "We saw the universal solidarity of citizens who demonstrated high activity. It was nice to see how the voters went to the polls with their family members, like a holiday."