“Applab” projects attract the attention of British investors
The "AppLab” developer program of Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has presented its startup ideas to British investors.
Out of 11 projects presented by Applab participants to Wayra UK company (being the startup acceleration program of the "Telefonica Open Future”), the four projects ("QuizMindUp”, "Kvotter”, "Spinal” and "BraillePad”) have attracted the most interest and successfully qualified for the next selection process.
The projects have been evaluated by Harry Davis, Partnership and Acceleration Programme Manager at Wayra UK. During the special presentation organized on this occasion, the local developers have provided information about their improved projects and answered to the expert’s questions.
The next selection stages for Wayra UK program will be held between September and December of the current year.
It should be noted that Wayra UK allocates an investment worth around 70.000 pounds for its startup projects. This investment is equally distributed for organizing and developing services.
Bakcell and Wayra UK have started their cooperation at the end of 2015. The main goal of this cooperation is to develop the startup projects from Azerbaijan and provide young Azerbaijani developers and entrepreneurs with an opportunity to gain access to international markets.
There are currently 14 Wayra academies in 12 countries in Europe and Latin America. Wayra is aimed at early stage technology startups with less than two years of working experience in such areas as cloud services, financial services, M2M, digital security, e-health, mobile applications, social networks and e-learning.
To join "Applab” community, young developers need to submit their ideas and register by visiting applab.bakcell.com/registration page.