Armenian Foreign Ministry: We managed to bring positions closer with Azerbaijan on some issues
Within the framework of the negotiations, Armenia and Azerbaijan managed to bring their positions closer on some issues, Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan said at a joint press conference with his Croatian counterpart Gordan Grlic-Radman.
According to him, negotiations on a peace treaty with Baku are a consistent process, and the parties exchange proposals and comments. At the same time, ministerial meetings are being held to discuss these issues.
"About 10 days ago, we received a response from Azerbaijan and another proposal from Baku. And we are at the stage of discussion. It shows that the negotiation process, in fact, has not stopped. And now we will make our new comments," Mirzoyan said.
"The positions of the parties on various issues at various stages get closer, sometimes they continue to remain far from each other. Therefore, it is inappropriate to take any one detail and say what the position of the parties is since tomorrow the picture may be completely different. I repeat, on some issues we have managed to bring positions closer," Mirzoyan said.