Azerbaijan, Russia working on border demarcation documents
Baku and Moscow are working on eight border demarcation documents, Azeri State Land and Cartography Committee Chairman Garib Mammadov told reporters on Wednesday.
"Expert teams convened in Moscow in May 2013 and decided on demarcation issues," he said, adding that more meetings were coming in the next few months in order to speed up the demarcation work along the Russian-Azeri state border.
"As soon as the documents are ready, the demarcation will begin," he said.
Azerbaijan is the only CIS country that has completed the delimitation of its state border with Russia, the committee chairman said.
"The state border delimitation is an extremely important issue. As is known, Azerbaijan is the only country that has completed the delimitation of its border with Russia thanks to the efforts of President Ilham Aliyev. The issue was settled back in 2010, and the two parliaments ratified the border delimitation [document]," Mammadov said.