Azerbaijan to hold Islamic Solidarity Games at high level
Preparation for the Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Azerbaijan in 2017 is carried out in accordance with the plan, Youth and Sports Minister of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov said.
He made the remarks Dec. 27 in Baku at the press conference dedicated to the results of 2016.
"There are no delays in the preparatory work, and we will be ready for the Islamic Solidarity Games on time,” he said. "These competitions will be held at a high level.”
He noted that the operating company has been fully formed, and all the necessary experts have been invited.
"The preparation process involves about 60 specialists invited from abroad,” said Rahimov. "However, the majority of the experts involved in the process are local.”
The minister went on to add that the planning of work in connection with holding of the Games has been already completed.
"Execution of work has already started,” he noted. "One of the main issues is the erection of fences around transport, sports facilities. The work is also underway regarding the opening and closing ceremonies, cultural programs are being prepared for foreign athletes to familiarize themselves with the culture of Azerbaijan.”
Rahimov added that 57 countries have already confirmed their participation in the Games.
The 4th Islamic Solidarity Games will be held in Baku May 12-22, 2017.