Azerbaijan’s booth - best at Expo 2016 Antalya
Azerbaijan’s booth has won the first place at Expo 2016 Antalya International Botanical Exhibition held on Oct. 30 in Antalya, Turkey.
The booth was named best for the exterior and interior garden works.
The Azerbaijani national booth, which occupies an area nearly 2,000 square meters at Expo 2016 Antalya, was installed with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
It featured rich fauna, unique bio diversity and gardening culture of the country, as well as arts exhibitions inspired by natural beauty.
Addressing the awarding ceremony, chairman of the organizing committee of Antalya Expo 2016, Turkish Minister of Food, Agriculture and Livestock Faruk Celik noted that within 191 days the exhibition has received 4.5 million local and foreign visitors.
The number of those, who reviewed the exhibitions, exceeded 70,000. The participant countries in the international exhibition included 54.
The International Botanical Exhibition Antalya Expo 2016 which opened on Apr. 22, started with the philosophy of "Cultivating a Green Life for Future Generations", it has adopted the theme of "Flowers and Children" along with the motto "A Green Life for Future Generations".
History, Bio-Diversity, Sustainability and Green Cities make up the four subthemes of Expo 2016 Antalya.