Widespread e-scooter use in Azerbaijan raises road safety concerns, Ombudsman says
The growing use of electric scooters in urban traffic in recent years has created new road safety risks, particularly due to unsupervised use by children under 14, which poses a threat both to them and to other road users, Səbinə Əliyeva said in a recent statement.
Ombudsman Əliyeva noted that while legislation sets a minimum age limit, enforcement is lacking. Helmet use is not mandatory, and high-speed electric scooters increase the risk of head injuries and fatalities. Small electric vehicles are not subject to state registration or identification, making the application of administrative liability difficult.
Referring to international experience, Əliyeva said that in many countries the focus is not on banning but on ensuring safe use. Key priorities include age restrictions, mandatory helmet use, strengthening parental responsibility, and effective oversight mechanisms.
She emphasized that these measures would promote the safe development of micromobility, protect the rights and safety of road users, and minimize risks in urban environments.