Baku mayor reprimands Surakhani district chief
The head of Baku’s Executive Authority Eldar Azizov issued a formal reprimand to the chief of the Surakhani district, Adil Aliyev, following a meeting with district heads and municipal service officials.
According to the city administration, the meeting focused on sanitation, preparations for the spring-summer season, capital repairs, urban improvement and landscaping, as well as illegal construction.
Azizov sharply criticised waste management conditions in Surakhani, Garadagh and Khazar districts, saying some settlements were falling short of citywide standards. The head of Khazar district received an oral warning.
Aliyev pledged to eliminate the identified shortcomings within one month.
Officials also reviewed monitoring results on illegal construction, with most violations reported in Sabunchu, Garadagh and Khazar districts. A monitoring group will oversee implementation of the directives.