Traffic on Baku’s Airport Highway will be restricted on February 21, with full suspension in both directions during certain hours.
According to the Intelligent Transport Management Center, final works will be carried out on a metal structure near “Buta Palace” in the Surakhani district, where new electronic information and speed display boards have been installed.
Additionally, from 02:30 to 05:15, traffic in both directions of the highway will be completely suspended, and vehicles will be redirected to alternative routes.
Drivers traveling from the Mardakan Highway (traffic toward the airport will not be restricted) will be able to access the Zikh Highway. Vehicles coming from the city center will be redirected via Khanlar Alekberov and 14 July streets in the Surakhani district. Drivers may also use the 8 November Avenue route with access to the Zikh road.
Traffic police will take necessary measures to ensure safe and smooth movement along alternative routes during the restriction period.