Death toll in Yerevan explosion reaches 6
Six people were killed and 61 injured in the explosion on Sunday in the Surmalu shopping center in Yerevan, the Emergency Situations Ministry of Armenia said, reported from Interfax.
The ministry noted that 15 people are currently considered missing.
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan arrived at the site on Monday morning.
The death toll from the explosion at the Surmalu wholesale market in Yerevan has risen to five, the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Emergency Situations said on Monday, reported from TASS.
"Rescuers extracted two bodies from under the rubble of the market building. That takes the death toll to five people," the statement says.
More than 60 people were injured, 17 are considered missing as a result of the explosion.
14.08.2022 15:32
A powerful explosion in the Surmalu shopping center in Yerevan, Armenia, killed one person and seriously injured 20 others, Spokesperson of the Armenian Emergency Situations Ministry Hayk Kostanyan said, reported from Armenian media.
Kostanyan noted that according to preliminary data, a fire broke out and an explosive pyrotechnic products warehouse detonated, a three-story warehouse building collapsed. At the moment, a large number of rescuers are working at the site.
Many people are left under the rubble. Shops and cars in the area were also seriously damaged during the explosion.
Thick smoke has covered the area. Emergency services advised local residents not to leave their homes or go outside. According to them, there is a danger of a second explosion.