EU leaders congratulate Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova
In their opening speechesat a plenary meeting of the Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius, EU leaders congratulatedMoldova, Georgia and Azerbaijan. No mention has been made of Ukraine, Interfaxreports.
Lithuanian President DaliaGrybauskaite called the initialing of the association agreements by Moldova andGeorgia the evidence that the Eastern Partnership was working and bringingresults.
"Today, Europe hasbecome broader. The signing is only a symbol of the hard work, which remains tobe done. Strong political commitments are needed to make this processirreversible," she said.
Grybauskaite called theinitialing of the agreements a success of the Eastern Partnership. "Todayis an important day. A new future of the Eastern Partnership starts," thepresident of Lithuania said.
President of the EU CouncilHerman Van Rompuy and European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso madesimilar remarks.
Only Van Rompuy indirectlyhinted at the situation with Ukraine, saying that the EU respected thesovereignty of its neighbors and was not applying any pressure.