Gas transit through Ukraine remains at maximum level
Gas supplies via the Yamal-Europe gas pipeline through Poland switched from physical to virtual reverse, and transit through Ukraine remains at the maximum of Gazprom's contractual obligations, reported from RIA Novosti.
According to information on the website of the GTS Operator of Ukraine, applications for pumping gas through the Sudzha and Sokhranivka stations from Russia as of March 30 amount to 109.4 million cubic meters. Transit since the end of February has been close to the maximum obligations of Gazprom under the transit contract - about 109.6 million cubic meters per day (40 billion cubic meters per year). It slightly decreased only a couple of days in mid-March.
According to the German Gascade, applications for pumping gas through the Malnow station on the border of Germany with Poland for obverse and reverse on Wednesday are practically equivalent and amount to 127,000 and 132,000 cubic meters per hour, respectively. The amount of these applications shows the absence of a physical reverse; however, in practice, Russian gas supplies continue, but when they enter the Polish section of Yamal-Europe, they are resold by Germany and remain on the territory of Poland (virtual reverse occurs).
Gazprom resumed deliveries via this gas pipeline on March 29 after a break since March 15.