In contempt of Azerbaijan's oil diplomacy, EU is increasing its pressure on that country
by Ashot SafaryanThe Armenian organizations of Europe have made their contribution to the European Union's decision to adopt a harsh resolution on Azerbaijan, member of the Hay Dat Committee of Europe Peto Demirchian told ArmInfo on Saturday.He said that this is the fourth such resolution since 2012. "As far as I know the Azeri authorities are already trying to neutralize the consequences of this resolution. But I doubt that they will succeed as in contempt of their oil and caviar diplomacy, the EU is increasing its criticism of their authoritarian rule," Demirchian said. He said that the Hay Dat Committee of Europe keeps informing the EU of persecutions in Azerbaijan. "If the Azeri regime continues its anarchy, it will face real sanctions. And we will consistently work towards this end," Demirchian said.Bakudaily.Az